free isn’t always free
[…] Is there a right of home-schooled children to compete in public spelling bees? There’s a story in today’s Inquirer dealing with just that, and the answer is unclear. Pennsylvania state law requires that home-schooled children be allowed to attend public school events and activities, but the school here maintains that the spelling bee is part of its “language arts” curriculum.

The law says that home-schoolers must be allowed to participate in public-school athletics or in any other activities outlined in Section 511 of the Pennsylvania School Code, a definition that includes “exercises, athletics, or games of any kind, school publications, debating, forensic, dramatic, musical, and other activities related to the school program.”
It is up to local districts to interpret how that applies to their schools, said Pennsylvania Department of Education spokesman Michael Storm. There is no specific penalty for noncompliance, he added; the family’s only remedy would be through the courts.